Sacramento Estate Lawyer
[…] Testators include In Terrorem clauses in their wills and trusts in order to stop estate beneficiaries from taking action that doesn’t match the testators’ expressed wishes. In California, In Terrorem clauses are narrowly construed, and certain In Terrorem provisions actually violate public policy. As a result, the California Legislature enacted important changes to the Probate Code, removing most of the “terror” from In Terrorem. Basically, if the contestant had probable cause to contest the will or trust, the no-contest clause is ineffective.

California Probate Code Section 21311(b) states that “probable cause exists if, at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”

California estate attorneys at Hackard Law take the time and effort to discuss our clients’ concerns as to the existence of probable cause.